Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 20, 2014, 10:35:28 AM
Home Help Login Register      
News: NEW Follow LiveATC updates on Twitter and Facebook


+  LiveATC Discussion Forums
|-+  Air Traffic Monitoring
| |-+  Listener Forum (Moderators: dave, RonR)
| | |-+  problems with feed
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: problems with feed  (Read 6513 times)
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« on: February 26, 2005, 05:27:44 PM »

Hi,

I am a newbe, and i am trying to set up a feed for testing.
If it works, I can suply a nice feed.

I installed the program, and run the reg. file.
The program runs ok, and connects when I select start treaming (the other guy i was testing with heard my feed for a short time).
But after a few seconds my PC halts, and off course the feed ad my frinds house stops.
I am running the programm on Windows XP, and disabled the firewall when testing.

Thanks for anyones help,
Rob embarassed
Logged
Hopkins
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2005, 12:08:43 PM »

Can you describe a little more what you mean when you say that your PC "halts"?  Does it complete lock up?  Can you run other programs, or is your only option to unplug the computer and restart it?

Or do you mean that just the feed program stops working?
Logged
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2005, 12:33:14 PM »

Hi,

I meant that my PC completely locks up.
I have to push the resetbutton to restart.

Rob
Logged
dave
Site Founder
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3648



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2005, 02:15:55 PM »

Quote from: TB6
Hi,

I meant that my PC completely locks up.
I have to push the resetbutton to restart.

Rob


Rob-

I haven't had a chance to call you yet, but this sounds very similar to the issues Dutchmil had on his laptop.  Although that wasn't a complete lockup, as I recall.  I have only ever heard anything like this on the Dutch version of Windows, but can't believe that that alone could be the culprit.

Dave
Logged
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2005, 02:23:12 PM »

Hi Dave,
It is correct about Dutch mil.
He told me that his computers locks up after 5 hours.
I told me he has installed V3, and that his computer also locks up, but after 5 or 6 hours!!

Please try to call me, or mail me with a sollution......

Rob
Logged
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2005, 02:24:58 PM »

Hi Dave,

Forgot to mention, that Dutch Mil's computer doesn't lock up, but his feed locks up

Rob
Logged
dave
Site Founder
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3648



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2005, 02:25:03 PM »

Quote from: TB6
Hi Dave,
It is correct about Dutch mil.
He told me that his computers locks up after 5 hours.
I told me he has installed V3, and that his computer also locks up, but after 5 or 6 hours!!

Please try to call me, or mail me with a sollution......

Rob


Well that's exactly the problem...we haven't been able to reproduce the error.  And that makes fixing it rather difficult.  We will put our heads together here and try to figure a way out of this.

Dave
Logged
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2005, 02:26:17 PM »

Hi Dave,

forgot to mention that Dutch mil's PC doesn't lock up, but his feed locks up after 5 or 6 hours.

Rob
Logged
Hopkins
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69


« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2005, 12:06:43 AM »

You said you were using V3, you might consider trying V4.  That being said, if your PC completely freezes, it's almost never the fault of a normal program.  Most of the time, issues like this are due to a bad driver of some kind (or anything that runs in kernel mode, which is usually a bad driver -- perhaps the sound card driver in this case)

(though a normal program can expose the flaw in a bad driver)
Logged
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2005, 01:21:48 AM »

Hi,

I tried V3 after contacting Dutch mil, after Version 4 locked up the PC every time.
This version also did not work!
So, again, after the mails from Dave, I uninstalled V3 and reinstalled V4.
Before all this, the PC worked 100%, so don't think its a bad driver.
But anyway, I will reinstall the soundcard this evening.

Rob
Logged
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2005, 02:41:35 PM »

Hi Guys,

I just reinstalled my soundcard.
When I ran diagnostics (Creative Soundblaster Live player 1024) everything did test ok but the midi test.
When I ran this test, my PC rebooted!!!
At a second test of this section (midi) it rebooted again.

I don't know if this could have anything to do with STWin4 not working (since it uses just Wave, if i am correct), but I gonna buy a new soundcard tommorow (also a Creative) to fix this problem.
A friend told me that he heard of more problems running an older soundcard with a networkcard.

Anyway, I hope this could solve the problem.
Logged
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #11 on: March 02, 2005, 04:56:13 PM »

Hi,

I have upgraded my system with Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum.
The Diagnostics run 100%, and the card tests 100%.
I again tested with my friend Eric v Lisdonk.
Also again I disabled my Firewall during the tests.
After starting sthe stream it takes a few seconds until my friend hears the signal (delay because of transfer to and back from Dave??).
My PC freezes up after 38 seconds, that i the same time my friend hears my feed!!

We were on the phone while testing, and indeed I heard my feed on His computer!!!

Is there anyone else with this version on a system like mine??

AMD 1333 Mhz with ASUS mainboard  A7M266
512 Mb ram
ADSL LAN connection
Audigy2 ZS platinum soundcard
DVD-rom
Burner
Windows XP

I hope this can be solved..........

Rob
Logged
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2005, 03:24:34 PM »

Dave,
Can you please check the regfile that you send?
I wunder if the settings are correct,since you cannot see any log of me.

It says server Icecast2, port: 8010, mountpoint: /etar, stream sample rate 11,025 Khz, bitrate:16

Further I wunder If you have read my last post, and If you know of someone with the same problem, except for René (Dutch mill)

Rob
Logged
dave
Site Founder
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3648



WWW
« Reply #13 on: March 03, 2005, 03:37:16 PM »

Please contact me offline via email.  I am about to leave on a trip and will be away from this board for a few days.

Dave
Logged
TB6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #14 on: March 06, 2005, 05:05:46 PM »

HI,

The problem is solved.
At a site from shoutcast I read that that server was only working with Intel hardware.
We tested on a Intel with XP (Dutch) and this worked 100%.
Unfortunately the test pc had no scanner plugged in yet, because of a missing cable.
Anyway, the testPC did not lock up, and the feed went for a long time.
Maybe you logged something this time dave??.
We tested at about 22.00-22.45 (half hour ago).

So, the problem seems to be my AMD proccessor and mainboard.

Rob
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!