Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 23, 2014, 07:54:56 AM
Home Help Login Register      
News: NEW Follow LiveATC updates on Twitter and Facebook


+  LiveATC Discussion Forums
|-+  Air Traffic Monitoring
| |-+  Listener Forum (Moderators: dave, RonR)
| | |-+  quick question about "heavy"
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Go Down Print
Author Topic: quick question about "heavy"  (Read 7315 times)
KSYR-pjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1722



« Reply #15 on: November 28, 2005, 09:46:17 PM »

Quote from: Lexxx
I would assume it's for the benefit of the aircraft following or crossing beneath, most probably on the same frequency.


Exactly!  Not only is there a greater separation requirement, but the term is also used as situational awareness by ALL aircraft on the same frequency.

As a pilot of a light, single engine GA aircraft who often flies into Boston Logan airport, I am very appreciative of hearing the suffix, "heavy," included in those monsters' call signs.   A wake turbulence encounter with a heavy's wing-tip vortices would really be a bad day for any small aircraft, unless of course, the pilot were a very skilled aerobatic pilot.
Logged

Regards, Peter
ATC Feed:  Syracuse (KSYR), NY
Jonathan_tcu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 241


« Reply #16 on: December 11, 2005, 02:41:32 PM »

Here in northbound Ontario, you often hear Access 1, 2, 3, 4 and up to Access 5 .  I assume they are cargo aircraft.  As I know now, there is an aircraft, Access 4 Medevac on his way to CYTZ beacon (Toronto City Ctr )  and many of them fly to CYHF (Hearst) CYYU Kap, CYMO Moose, CYAT Attawapiskat and along the Hudson bay shoreline.
Logged

FSS wannabe, just curious about stuff, that's all.
Jason
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1260


CFI/CFII


« Reply #17 on: January 17, 2006, 07:11:05 AM »

I normally don't bring back old topics, but in a recent AOPA ePilot, a small blurb described "heavy" further...

Quote from: AOPA ePilot
Advisory Circular 90-23F, titled Aircraft Wake Turbulence, helps answer your questions. Pilots and controllers are to use the "heavy" designation if the airplane they are flying is capable of a takeoff weight greater than 255,000 pounds. This classification is important for air traffic controllers in providing appropriate wake turbulence separation to aircraft receiving traffic advisories. The other classes of aircraft are large and small. An aircraft whose potential takeoff weight is greater than 41,000 pounds but not more than 255,000 pounds is considered large. An aircraft whose takeoff weight is equal to 41,000 pounds or less is considered a small aircraft. For additional information on wake turbulence and how to avoid it while flying, view Chapter 7 of the Aeronautical Information Manual. Also, view AOPA Online for more information on the dangers of wake turbulence.



If you are reading this post as a result of a search, thanks!  We appreciate your use of the search function, rather than duplicating older topics.

Jason
Logged
mdl21483
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #18 on: January 17, 2006, 11:41:50 AM »

Was there any truth in a rumor i heard that a 727 once carried the heavy tag?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!