Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 22, 2014, 09:50:19 AM
Home Help Login Register      
News: LiveATC.net Flyers Released!  Please click here to download & print a copy and be sure to post at an airport near you!


+  LiveATC Discussion Forums
|-+  Aviation
| |-+  Pilot/Controller Forum (Moderators: dave, RonR)
| | |-+  Question Regarding the Instruction "Contact Departures"
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Question Regarding the Instruction "Contact Departures"  (Read 4130 times)
janlam01
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 58


« on: May 30, 2013, 11:27:36 AM »

In Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (CYOW), the Tower Controller usually give the instruction to the pilot to contact departures in the initial take-off clearance.

e.g. Tower Controller: Air Canada 453, contact Departures 1-2-8 decimal 1-7 when air borne, the wind is 280 at 8, clear for take-off.

I have noticed in many ATC clips found online for other airports where the Tower Controllers doesn't instruct the pilot to contact Departures until after the airplane has taken off.

My question is, are there other airports where the Controller give the "contact departures" instruction in the initial take-off clearance, similar to CYOW?
Logged
tyketto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 913


« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2013, 01:27:47 PM »

In Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (CYOW), the Tower Controller usually give the instruction to the pilot to contact departures in the initial take-off clearance.

e.g. Tower Controller: Air Canada 453, contact Departures 1-2-8 decimal 1-7 when air borne, the wind is 280 at 8, clear for take-off.

I have noticed in many ATC clips found online for other airports where the Tower Controllers doesn't instruct the pilot to contact Departures until after the airplane has taken off.

My question is, are there other airports where the Controller give the "contact departures" instruction in the initial take-off clearance, similar to CYOW?

A number of times this happens at USAF facilities, at least here in the US. Section 3-9-3.a.2 of FAA JO 7110.65U explains this:

Quote
3-9-3. DEPARTURE CONTROL INSTRUCTIONS

Inform departing IFR, SVFR, VFR aircraft receiving radar service, and TRSA VFR aircraft of the following:

a. before takeoff:

2. Inform all departing IFR military turboprop/turbojet aircraft (except transport and cargo types) to change to departure control frequency. If the local controller has departure frequency override, transmit urgent instructions on this frequency. If the override capability does not exist, transmit urgent instructions on the emergency frequency.

PHRASEOLOGY-
CHANGE TO DEPARTURE.


3. USAF. USAF control towers are authorized to inform all departing IFR military transport/cargo type aircraft operating in formation flight to change to departure control frequency before takeoff.

Other times in the US, the call to contact departure is after takeoff, as mentioned in the next section:
Quote

b. After takeoff.

1. When the aircraft is about 1/2 mile beyond the runway end, instruct civil aircraft, and military transport, and cargo types to contact departure control, provided further communication with you is not required.

2. Do not request departing military turboprop/turbojet aircraft (except transport and cargo types) to make radio frequency or radar beacon changes before the aircraft reaches 2,500 feet above the surface.

That should give you some insight into things, at least how they run in the US.

BL.
Logged
Flyingnut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 177


« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2013, 07:28:20 PM »

German ATC also advises departing aircraft to contact departure during the takeoff clearance.
Logged

Marty
PPL - Instrument Rating
8 NW of KORD
janlam01
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 58


« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2013, 10:19:09 PM »

In Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (CYOW), the Tower Controller usually give the instruction to the pilot to contact departures in the initial take-off clearance.

e.g. Tower Controller: Air Canada 453, contact Departures 1-2-8 decimal 1-7 when air borne, the wind is 280 at 8, clear for take-off.

I have noticed in many ATC clips found online for other airports where the Tower Controllers doesn't instruct the pilot to contact Departures until after the airplane has taken off.

My question is, are there other airports where the Controller give the "contact departures" instruction in the initial take-off clearance, similar to CYOW?

A number of times this happens at USAF facilities, at least here in the US. Section 3-9-3.a.2 of FAA JO 7110.65U explains this:

Quote
3-9-3. DEPARTURE CONTROL INSTRUCTIONS

Inform departing IFR, SVFR, VFR aircraft receiving radar service, and TRSA VFR aircraft of the following:

a. before takeoff:

2. Inform all departing IFR military turboprop/turbojet aircraft (except transport and cargo types) to change to departure control frequency. If the local controller has departure frequency override, transmit urgent instructions on this frequency. If the override capability does not exist, transmit urgent instructions on the emergency frequency.

PHRASEOLOGY-
CHANGE TO DEPARTURE.


3. USAF. USAF control towers are authorized to inform all departing IFR military transport/cargo type aircraft operating in formation flight to change to departure control frequency before takeoff.

Other times in the US, the call to contact departure is after takeoff, as mentioned in the next section:
Quote

b. After takeoff.

1. When the aircraft is about 1/2 mile beyond the runway end, instruct civil aircraft, and military transport, and cargo types to contact departure control, provided further communication with you is not required.

2. Do not request departing military turboprop/turbojet aircraft (except transport and cargo types) to make radio frequency or radar beacon changes before the aircraft reaches 2,500 feet above the surface.

That should give you some insight into things, at least how they run in the US.

BL.


Thank you for responding.

I have listened to Toronto-Pearson feed (CYYZ) a few times and if I remember correctly, the Tower Controllers there tell pilot to contact departures after take-off.

Anyways, as a bonus, here's a video I found on YouTube where an individual filmed a Westjet taking off in Ottawa with the audio from the radio scanner heard in the background. Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tr6KGVWBehk
Logged
porterjet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2013, 10:29:36 AM »

In Saudi Arabia the instruction to contact departure is normally given in the takeoff clearance. Also during your initial call to an enroute controller he will normally give you the next frequency and a point at which to make the change.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!