Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 01, 2014, 09:56:01 AM
Home Help Login Register      
News: NEW Follow LiveATC updates on Twitter and Facebook


+  LiveATC Discussion Forums
|-+  Aviation
| |-+  Pilot/Controller Forum (Moderators: dave, RonR)
| | |-+  contact approaches
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: contact approaches  (Read 6883 times)
gunnar5831
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« on: January 07, 2013, 04:29:37 PM »

Yesterday I asked for a contact approach with an airport reporting 3,400 overcast and 10 miles while in radar coverage and the controller told me approach couldnt be authorized because it was nontowered.  Has something changed recently that I havent heard about?
Logged
davolijj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 547


MMAC ARSR OKC


« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2013, 02:10:07 PM »

Nope, no recent changes that I know of.  This is from the latest version of the 7110.65U:

Quote from: 7110.65U Chapter 7

7-4-6. CONTACT APPROACH

Clear an aircraft for a contact approach only if the following conditions are met:

a. The pilot has requested it.

NOTE-
When executing a contact approach, the pilot is responsible for maintaining the required flight visibility, cloud clearance, and terrain/obstruction clearance. Unless otherwise restricted, the pilot may find it necessary to descend, climb, and/or fly a circuitous route to the airport to maintain cloud clearance and/or terrain/obstruction clearance. It is not in any way intended that controllers will initiate or suggest a contact approach to a pilot.


b. The reported ground visibility is at least 1 statute mile.

c. A standard or special instrument approach procedure has been published and is functioning for the airport of intended landing.

d. Approved separation is applied between aircraft so cleared and other IFR or SVFR aircraft. When applying vertical separation, do not assign a fixed altitude but clear the aircraft at or below an altitude which is at least 1,000 feet below any IFR traffic but not below the minimum safe altitude prescribed in 14 CFR Section 91.119.

NOTE-
14 CFR Section 91.119 specifies the minimum safe altitude to be flown:
(a) Anywhere.
(b) Over congested areas.
(c) Other than congested areas. To provide for an emergency landing in the event of power failure and without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface.
(d) Helicopters. May be operated at less than the minimums prescribed in paras (b) and (c) above if the operation is conducted without hazard to persons or property on the surface.


e. An alternative clearance is issued when weather conditions are such that a contact approach may be impracticable.
Logged

Regards
JD
mk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 94



« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2013, 05:36:05 PM »

Hope you called the control facility for clarification.  You're the customer, and should be provided efficient service, and the controller should read the rule book.
Logged
N90-EWR-TX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2013, 04:40:49 AM »

is that airport always nontowered?, or was it that the tower was closed at the time you requested the contact approach?

 Could it be that the published instrument approach was not functioning? in some instances when the tower closes the instrument approach may be unmonitored, and maybe not considered as functioning. Not saying that was the case, but I can see where that may lead to some confusion.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!